radiolaria - rads_cenozoic - Lychnocanoma klausi radiolaria - rads_cenozoic - Lychnocanoma klausi

Lychnocanoma klausi


Classification: rads_cenozoic -> Theoperidae -> Lychnocaniidae -> Lychnocanoma -> Lychnocanoma klausi
Sister taxa: L. amphitrite, L. anacolum, L. apodora, L. auxilla, L. bajunensis, L. bandyca, L. bellum, L. costata, L. elongata, L. klausi, L. magnacornuta, L. nipponica, L. parallelipes, L. pileus, L. sphaerothorax, L. trifolium, L. tripodium, L. turgidum, L. sp.

Taxonomy

Citation: Lychnocanoma klausi Kamikuri et al. 2012
Taxonomic rank: species
Synonyms:

From Suzuki Paleotax db:

2012 Lychnocanoma klausi Kamikuri & Moore n. sp. Kamikuri et al. p. 95, pl. 2, figs. 5a-8

Catalog entries: Lychnocanoma klausi

<% orig_desc %>

Description

Biogeography and Palaeobiology

Biostratigraphic distribution

Geological Range:
Last occurrence (top): within Late Oligocene Sub-Epoch (23.03-28.09Ma, top in Chattian stage). Data source:
First occurrence (base): within Late Oligocene Sub-Epoch (23.03-28.09Ma, base in Chattian stage). Data source:

Plot of occurrence data:

References:


logo

Lychnocanoma klausi compiled by the radiolaria@mikrotax project team viewed: 22-7-2026

Taxon Search:
Advanced Search

Short stable page link: https://mikrotax.org/radiolaria/index.php?id=204648 Go to Archive.is to create a permanent copy of this page - citation notes



Add Comment

* Required information
Captcha Image

Comments

No comments yet. Be the first!